South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (6)    on March 23, 2004, at the age of fifty, Cass Elias McCarter lost her life to a brain aneurism, leaving her husband, Nicky, and their two beautiful children, Lauren and Cole, to continue Cass' work in protecting children from abuse and neglect. Now, therefore,

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Guardian ad Litem Program named

SECTION    1.    Section 63-11-500 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 63-11-500.    (A)    There is created the Cass Elias McCarter Guardian ad Litem Program in South Carolina. The program shall serve as a statewide system to provide training and supervision to volunteers who serve as court-appointed special advocates for children in abuse and neglect proceedings within the family court, pursuant to Section 63-7-1620. This program must be administered by the Office of the Governor.

(B)    Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (A), a county providing the guardian ad litem services set forth in subsection (A) prior to the effective date of this act may continue to provide such services, provided the county guardian ad litem program is a member of the National Court Appointed Special Advocate Association. However, a county guardian ad litem program operating pursuant to this subsection must comply with all state and federal laws, even if compliance with state or federal laws would result in the violation of a requirement for membership in the National Court Appointed Special Advocate Association."

Time effective

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Ratified the 25th day of May, 2010.

Vetoed by the Governor -- 5/28/2010.

Veto overridden by Senate -- 6/2/2010.

Veto overridden by House -- 6/3/2010.

__________