Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] VERSIONS OF THIS BILL
TO AMEND SECTIONS 56-1-175 AND 56-1-180, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE ISSUANCE OF A CONDITIONAL DRIVER'S LICENSE AND SPECIAL RESTRICTED DRIVER'S LICENSE BY THE DEPARTMENT OF MOTOR VEHICLES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT AFTER DECEMBER 31, 2009, A PERSON WHO IS ISSUED ONE OF THESE FORMS OF DRIVER'S LICENSES MUST HAVE SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETED A TEEN DEFENSIVE DRIVING COURSE THAT IS APPROVED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 56-1-175(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The Department of Motor Vehicles may issue a conditional driver's license to a person who is at least fifteen years of age and less than sixteen years of age, who has:
(1) held a beginner's permit for at least one hundred eighty days;
(2) passed a driver's education course as defined in subsection (E);
(3) completed at least forty hours of driving practice, including at least ten hours of driving practice during darkness, supervised by the person's licensed parent or guardian;
(4) passed successfully the road tests or other requirements the department may prescribe; and
(5) satisfied the school attendance requirement contained in Section 56-1-176.; and
(6) after December 31, 2009, successfully completed a teen defensive driving course that has been approved by the Department of Public Safety.