Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A teen defensive driving course taught by an entity subject to licensing under Chapter 23 of Title 56 must be separate and distinct from the defensive driving courses described in Sections 56-1-770 and 56-23-60. Entities exempted from Chapter 23 of Title 56 by Section 56-23-20 may incorporate the teen defensive driving course into their overall instructional classes.
A defensive driving course, as required by subsection (6), may only be taught in a public school if the course is taught after regular school hours and is available to the public."
SECTION 2. Section 56-1-180(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The Department of Motor Vehicles may issue a special restricted driver's license to a person who is at least sixteen years of age and less than seventeen years of age, who has:
(1) held a beginner's permit for at least one hundred eighty days;
(2) passed a driver's education course as defined in subsection (F);
(3) completed at least forty hours of driving practice, including at least ten hours of driving practice during darkness, supervised by the person's licensed parent or guardian;
(4) passed successfully the road test or other requirements the department may prescribe; and
(5) satisfied the school attendance requirement contained in Section 56-1-176.; and
(6) after December 31, 2009, successfully completed a teen defensive driving course that has been approved by the Department of Public Safety.