South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For purposes of insurance premium taxes, the petition pursuant to Section 12-6-2320(B) must be made to and approved by the Director of the Department of Insurance."

B.        Section 12-6-3367(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    During the applicable moratorium period, the moratorium applies to that portion of the taxpayer's corporate income or premium tax that represents the ratio of the taxpayer's new investment in the qualifying county or counties to its total investment in this State."

C.        The amendments to Section 12-6-3367 contained in this SECTION do not affect the provisions of Section 3, Act 277 of 2000, as that section relates to the repeal of Section 12-6-3365 of the 1976 Code.

SECTION    3.    Section 12-6-3410(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    A corporation establishing a corporate headquarters in this State, or expanding or adding to an existing corporate headquarters, is allowed a credit against any income tax due pursuant to Section 12-6-530 this chapter, or any bank taxes due pursuant to Chapter 11 of this title Section 12-11-20, or any license taxes due pursuant to Chapter 20 of this title. Section 12-20-50 as set forth in this section."