South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (8)    the applicant has not been convicted of a felony within ten years of the date of application.

(B)    Upon the written request of a person who resides in the county where the license is requested to be issued, the department must not issue the permanent license until interested persons have been given an opportunity to be heard."

SECTION    11.    Section 61-4-525 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 161 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 61-4-525.    (A)    A person residing in the county in which a retail beer and wine permit is requested to be granted, or a person residing within five miles of the location for which a retail beer and wine permit is requested, may protest the issuance, or renewal, or transfer, if allowed by law, of the permit if he files a written protest setting forth providing:

(1)    the name, address, and telephone number of the person filing the protest;

(2)    the name of the applicant for the permit and the address of the premises sought to be licensed, or the name and address of the permit holder if the application is for renewal or transfer;

(3)    the specific reasons why the application should be denied; and

(4)    whether or not he wishes to attend a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Court.

(B)    In addition to persons authorized to file a protest pursuant to subsection (A), a municipality or county governing body is authorized to protest the issuance, renewal, or transfer, if allowed by law, of a permit if the premises for which a retail beer and wine permit is sought is within the limits of the municipality or county.