South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    In addition to the requirements of subsection (A) and notwithstanding another provision of law, a license or permit renewal or transfer, if otherwise authorized by law, may not be automatically issued. The person requesting the renewal or transfer must reapply for the license or permit pursuant to the applicable provisions of this title regarding licensing requirements. A person, municipality, or county is entitled to protest the issuance of the license or permit pursuant to Sections 61-4-525 and 61-6-185."

SECTION    6.    Section 61-4-520 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 161 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 61-4-520.    A retail permit authorizing the sale of beer or wine must may not be issued unless:

(1)    the applicant, a partner, or co-shareholder of the applicant, and each agent, employee, and servant of the applicant to be employed on the licensed premises are of good moral character. ;

(2)    the applicant is a legal resident of the United States, has been a legal resident of this State for at least thirty days one year before the date of application, and has maintained his principal place of abode in the State for at least thirty days one year before the date of application.;

(3)    the applicant, within two years before the date of application, has not had revoked a beer or a wine permit issued to him.;

(4)    the applicant is twenty-one years of age or older.;

(5)    the location of the proposed place of business of the applicant is in the opinion of the department a proper one.;

(6)    the department may must consider, among other factors, as indications of unsuitable location, the proximity to residences, schools, playgrounds, and churches. This item does not apply to locations licensed before April 21, 1986.;