South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)(D)    If the protestant during the investigation expresses no desire to attend a contested hearing and offer testimony, the protest is deemed invalid, and the department shall continue to process the application and shall issue the license if all other statutory requirements are met.

(D)(E)    A person who files a protest and fails to appear at a hearing after affirming a desire to attend the hearing may be assessed a penalty to include court costs."

SECTION    13.    Section 61-6-1825 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 139 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"Section 61-6-1825.    (A)    A person residing in the county in which a license pursuant to the provisions of subarticle 1 of this article is requested to be granted, or a person residing within five miles of the location for which a permit pursuant to the provisions of subarticle 1 of this article is requested, may protest the issuance, or renewal, or transfer, if allowed by law, of the license if he files a written protest providing:

(1)    the name, address, and telephone number of the person filing the protest;

(2)    the name of the applicant for the license and the address of the premises sought to be licensed, or the name and address of the license holder if the application is for renewal or transfer;

(3)    the specific reasons why the application should be denied; and

(4)    whether or not he wishes to attend a contested case hearing before the Administrative Law Court.

(B)    In addition to persons authorized to file a protest pursuant to subsection (A), a municipality or county governing body is authorized to protest the issuance, renewal, or transfer, if allowed by law, of a license if the premises for which the retail liquor license is sought is within the