South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    'Alcoholic liquors' or 'alcoholic beverages' does not include:

(i)        wine when manufactured or made for home consumption and which is not sold by the maker of the wine or by another person; or

(ii)    a beverage declared by statute to be nonalcoholic or nonintoxicating.

(b) (c)    'Alcoholic liquor by the drink' or ' alcoholic beverage by the drink' means a drink poured from a container of alcoholic liquor, without regard to the size of the container for consumption on the premises of a business licensed pursuant to Article 5 of this chapter."

SECTION    8.    Section 61-6-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 458 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 61-6-120.    (A)    The department shall not grant or issue any a license provided for in this article or Article 7 of this chapter, if the place of business is within three hundred feet of any church, school, or playground situated within a municipality or within five hundred feet of any church, school, or playground situated outside of a municipality. Such distance shall must be computed by following the shortest route of ordinary pedestrian or vehicular travel along the public thoroughfare from the nearest point of the grounds in use as part of such the church, school, or playground,. which, As used herein in this section: shall be defined as follows:

(1)    'Church', means an establishment, other than a private dwelling, where religious services are usually conducted;.

(2)    'School', means an establishment, other than a private dwelling where the usual processes of education are usually conducted; and.

(3)    'Playground', means a place, other than grounds at a private dwelling, which is provided by the public or members of a community for recreation.

The above restrictions do not apply to the renewal and transfer, if allowed by law, of licenses and they do not apply to new applications for locations which are licensed at the time the new application is filed with the department.

(B)    An applicant for license renewal or for a new license at an existing location shall pay a five dollar certification fee to determine if the exemptions provided for in subsection (A) apply."

SECTION    9.    Section 61-6-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 70 of 2003, is further amended to read: