South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    state where an interested person may protest the application;

(3)    be in bold type;

(4)    cover a space at least twelve twenty-four inches high and eighteen twenty-four inches wide; and

(5)    be posted and removed by an agent of the division.

The provision provisions of this section requiring publication of notice do not apply to a person licensed under pursuant to the provisions of this article or Article 7 of this chapter when the licensee applies to the department for a renewal of his license to engage in the same business at the same location."

SECTION    10.    Section 61-6-1820 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 70 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 61-6-1820.    (A)    The department may issue a license under pursuant to subarticle 1 of this article upon finding:

(1)    the applicant is a bona fide nonprofit organization or the applicant conducts a business bona fide engaged primarily and substantially in the preparation and serving of meals or furnishing of lodging.;

(2)    the applicant, if an individual, is of good moral character or, if a corporation or association, has a reputation for peace and good order in its community, and its principals are of good moral character.;

(3)    as to business establishments or locations established after November 7, 1962, Section 61-6-120 has been complied with.;

(4)    notice of application has appeared at least once a week for three consecutive weeks in a the newspaper most likely to give notice to interested citizens of the county, municipality, or community in which the applicant proposes to engage in business having the largest circulation published in the county in which the proposed business is to be located. The department shall determine which newspapers meet the requirements of this section based on available circulation figures and the proposed location of the business. However, if a newspaper is published in the county and historically has been the newspaper where the advertisements are published, the advertisements published in that newspaper meet the requirements of this section. The notice must:

(a)    be in the legal notices section of the newspaper or an equivalent section if the newspaper has no legal notices section;

(b)    be in large type, covering a space of one column wide and at least two inches deep; and

(c)    state the type license applied for and the exact location of the proposed business.;

An applicant for a beer or wine permit and an alcoholic liquor license may use the same advertisement for both if it is approved by the department.

(5)    notice has been given by displaying a sign for fifteen days at the site of the proposed business. The sign must:

(a)    state the type of license sought;