South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (8)    notice has been given by displaying a sign for fifteen days at the site of the proposed business. The sign must:

(a)    state the type of permit sought;

(b)    state where an interested person may protest the application;

(c)    be in bold type;

(d)    cover a space at least twelve twenty-four inches high and eighteen twenty-four inches wide; and

(e)    be posted and removed by an agent of the division."

SECTION    7.    Section 61-6-20(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 139 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(1)(a)    'Alcoholic liquors' or 'alcoholic beverages' means any spirituous malt, vinous, fermented, brewed(, whether lager or rice beer), or other liquors or a compound or mixture of them by whatever name called or known which contains alcohol and is used as a beverage, but does not include: and flavored alcoholic beverages defined as:

(i)        a malt beverage containing a malt base or beer and added natural or artificial blending materials, such as fruit juices, flavors, flavorings, colorings, or preservatives when the blending material constitutes .05 percent or more of the alcohol by volume contained in the finished beverage;

(ii)    a beverage containing wine and more than fifteen percent added natural or artificial blending materials, such as fruit juices, flavors, flavorings, or adjuncts, water, plain, carbonated, or sparkling, colorings, or preservatives; or

(iii)    a beverage containing distilled alcohol and added natural or artificial blending materials, such as fruit juices, flavors, flavorings, colorings, or preservatives.

(b)    'Alcoholic liquors' or 'alcoholic beverages' does not include:

(i)        wine when manufactured or made for home consumption and which is not sold by the maker of the wine or by another person; or

(ii)    a beverage declared by statute to be nonalcoholic or nonintoxicating.

(b) (c)    'Alcoholic liquor by the drink' or ' alcoholic beverage by the drink' means a drink poured from a container of alcoholic liquor, without regard to the size of the container for consumption on the premises of a business licensed pursuant to Article 5 of this chapter."

SECTION    8.    Section 61-6-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 458 of 1996, is further amended to read: