South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The above restrictions do not apply to the renewal and transfer, if allowed by law, of licenses and they do not apply to new applications for locations which are licensed at the time the new application is filed with the department.

(B)    An applicant for license renewal or for a new license at an existing location shall pay a five dollar certification fee to determine if the exemptions provided for in subsection (A) apply."

SECTION    9.    Section 61-6-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 70 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 61-6-180.    (A)    A person who intends to apply for a license under pursuant to this article or Article 7 of this chapter must advertise at least once a week for three consecutive weeks in a the newspaper circulated nearest to having the largest circulation published in the county in which the proposed location of the business is to be located and most likely to give notice to interested citizens of the county, city, and community in which the applicant proposes to engage in business. The department must determine which newspapers meet the requirements of this section based on available circulation figures and the proposed location of the business. However, if a newspaper is published in the county and historically has been the newspaper where the advertisements are published, the advertisements published in that newspaper meet the requirements of this section. The notice must be in the legal notice section of the paper or in an equivalent section if the newspaper has no legal notice section, be in large type, cover a space one column wide and not less than two inches deep, and state the type of license applied for, and the exact location at which the proposed business is to be operated. An applicant for a beer or wine permit and an alcoholic liquor license may use the same advertisement for both if the advertisement is approved by the department.

(B)    Notice also must be given by displaying a sign for fifteen days at the site of the proposed business. The sign must:

(1)    state the type of license sought;

(2)    state where an interested person may protest the application;

(3)    be in bold type;

(4)    cover a space at least twelve twenty-four inches high and eighteen twenty-four inches wide; and

(5)    be posted and removed by an agent of the division.

The provision provisions of this section requiring publication of notice do not apply to a person licensed under pursuant to the provisions of this article or Article 7 of this chapter when the licensee applies to the department for a renewal of his license to engage in the same business at the same location."