South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In felonies when there is more than one defendant jointly triedto the Statehas ten challenges."

SECTION    2.    Section 14-7-1120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-7-1120.    In criminal cases the prosecution is entitled to onetwo and the defendant to two peremptory challenges for each alternate juror called under the provisions of Section 14-7-320. and In civil cases, each party shall have one strike for each alternate juror."

SECTION    3.    Section 14-7-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 270 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 14-7-130.    (A)    In September of each year, the Department of Motor Vehicles shall furnish the State Election Commission an electronic file of the name, address, date of birth, social security number, sex, and race of persons who are over the age of eighteen years and citizens of the United States residing in each county who hold a valid South Carolina driver's license or an identification card issued pursuant to Section 56-1-3350. The electronic file also must include persons who have obtained a valid South Carolina driver's license or identification card during the previous year and exclude persons whose driver's license or identification card has not been renewed or has been invalidated by judicial or administrative action.In October of each year, the State Election Commission shall furnish a jury list to county jury commissioners consisting of a file or list derived by merging the list of registered voters in the county with county residents appearing on the file furnished by the department, butof only those licensed drivers and identification cardholderspersons who are eligible to register to votemay be included in the list.

(B)    Before furnishing the list, the commission must make every effort to eliminate duplicate names and names of persons disqualified from registering to vote or voting pursuant to the laws and Constitution of this State. As furnished to the jury commissioners by the State Election Commission, the list or file constitutes the roll of eligible jurors in the county. Expenses of the Department of Motor Vehicles and theState Election Commission in implementing this section must be borne by these agenciesthe commission."