South Carolina General Assembly
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 14-7-1110, AS AMENDED, AND SECTION 14-7-1120, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BOTH RELATING TO PEREMPTORY CHALLENGES, SO AS TO ALLOW THE PROSECUTION THE SAME NUMBER OF PEREMPTORY CHALLENGES AS THE DEFENSE IN CRIMINAL CASES; AND TO AMEND SECTION 14-7-130, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO THE PREPARATION OF JURY LISTS FROM THE TAPE OF PERSONS HOLDING VALID DRIVER'S LICENSES OR IDENTIFICATION CARDS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT JURY LISTS WILL BE PREPARED SOLELY FROM THE LIST OF REGISTERED VOTERS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 14-7-1110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 10 of 1987, is further amended to read:

"Section 14-7-1110.    AnyA person who is arraignedindicted for the crime of murder, manslaughter, burglary, arson, criminal sexual conduct, armed robbery, grand larceny, or breach of trust when it is punishable as for grand larceny, perjury, or forgery is entitled to peremptory challenges not exceeding ten, and the State in these cases is entitled to peremptory challenges not exceeding fiveten. AnyA person who is indicted for any crime or offense other than those enumerated abovemurder has the right to peremptory challenges not exceeding five, and the State in these cases is entitled to peremptory challenges not exceeding five. No right to stand aside jurors is allowed to the State in any casewhatsoever. In noa case where there ismore than one defendant jointly is tried, areno more than twentyten peremptory challenges are allowed in all to the defendants, andin misdemeanors when there is more than one defendant jointly tried no more than ten peremptory challenges are allowed in all to the defendants. In felonies when there is more than one defendant jointly triedto the Statehas ten challenges."

SECTION    2.    Section 14-7-1120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: