South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No right to stand aside jurors is allowed to the State in any casewhatsoever. In noa case where there ismore than one defendant jointly is tried, areno more than twentyten peremptory challenges are allowed in all to the defendants, andin misdemeanors when there is more than one defendant jointly tried no more than ten peremptory challenges are allowed in all to the defendants. In felonies when there is more than one defendant jointly triedto the Statehas ten challenges."

SECTION    2.    Section 14-7-1120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-7-1120.    In criminal cases the prosecution is entitled to onetwo and the defendant to two peremptory challenges for each alternate juror called under the provisions of Section 14-7-320. and In civil cases, each party shall have one strike for each alternate juror."

SECTION    3.    Section 14-7-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 270 of 2008, is further amended to read: