South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-11-420(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 379 of 2006, is amended to read:

"(B)    The General Assembly finds that it is proper for law-abiding citizens to protect themselves, their families, and others from intruders,and attackers, and sex offenders without fear of prosecution or civil action for acting in defense of themselves and others."

SECTION    2.    Section 16-11-430 of the 1976 as added by Act 379 of 2006, is amended to read:

"Section 16-11-430.    As used in this article, the term:

(1)    'Criminal sexual conduct offense' means:

(i)     criminal sexual conduct in the first degree is defined in Section 16-3-652;