South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Article 7, Chapter 3, Title 16 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 16-3-750.    Notwithstanding another provision of law, upon conviction of a criminal sexual conduct offense as defined in Sections 16-3-652 through 16-3-655, a person does not have rights to custody of or rights of inheritance from a child born as result of the commission of the offense."

SECTION    2.    Section 16-9-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-9-340.    (A)    It is unlawful for a person by threat or force to:

(1)    intimidate or impede a judge, magistrate, juror, witness, or potential juror or witness, arbiter, commissioner, or member of any commission of this State or any other official of any court, in the discharge of his duty as such; or

(2)    destroy, impede, or attempt to obstruct or impede the administration of justice in any court.

(B)    It is unlawful for a defendant in a criminal proceeding to threaten a witness in the defendant's case with the assertion or denial of parental rights.

(C)    A person who violates the provisions of subsection (A) or (B) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."