South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 1/13/2009  House   Referred to Committee on Judiciary HJ-51

View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

12/9/2008

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 39-5-145, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PRICE GOUGING DURING AN EMERGENCY, SO AS TO INCREASE THE PENALTY FOR PRICE GOUGING TO NOT MORE THAN FIVE THOUSAND DOLLARS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 39-5-145(K), as last amended by Act 374 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(K)        In addition to all other remedies provided in this article, a person who wilfully and knowingly violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be punished by a fine of not more than one five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both."