South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View the latest legislative information at the LPITS web site

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

1/13/2009

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 44-53-590, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE PENALTY FOR USE OF PROPERTY IN VIOLATION OF CERTAIN CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE LAWS, SO AS TO INCREASE THE CRIMINAL PENALTY, CREATE A CIVIL PENALTY, AND PROVIDE FOR APPORTIONMENT OF THE CIVIL FINE AMONG MULTIPLE VIOLATORS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 44-53-590 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-590.    (A)    AnyA person who knowingly uses property or a conveyance in a manner which would make the property or conveyance subject to forfeiture as provided for in Section 44-53-520 or 44-53-530, except for innocent owners, rental agencies, lienholders, and the likeas provided forin this article, is guilty of a misdemeanorfelony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not less than thirty days nor more than one yeartwenty years or fined not more than five hundred thousand dollars, or both, in the discretion of the courtor a fine of two million dollars for an entity other than an individual.

(B)    In addition to the criminal penalties prescribed in subsection (A), a person who violates the provisions of this section is subject to a civil penalty of not more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars or two times the gross receipts, known or estimated, derived from each violation that is attributable to the person. If the latter option is ordered by the court, and there is more than one defendant, the court may apportion the civil penalty between multiple violators; however, each violator is jointly and severally liable for the civil penalty pursuant to this subsection.

(C)    The penalties prescribed in this sectionsubsections (A) and (B) are cumulative and must be construed to be in addition to any other penalty prescribed by any otheranother provision of this article relating to controlled substances or harmful or illegal drugs.

(D)    A person who violates the provisions of this section is subject to declaratory and injunctive remedies as provided by law."