South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    An employer who is required to check the Central Registry of Child Abuse and Neglect shall comply with all provisions of this section.

(C)    The department is authorized to charge a fee for reviewing the Central Registry of Child Abuse and Neglect in accordance with a fee schedule established in the annual appropriations act."

SECTION    3.    Section 63-7-940(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 361 of 2008, is amended to read:

"(A)    Information concerning reports classified as unfounded contained in the statewide data system and records must be maintained by the department for not less than fiveten years after the finding. Information contained in unfounded cases is not subject to disclosure underpursuant to the Freedom of Information Act as provided for in Chapter 4, Title 30. Access to and use of information contained in unfounded cases must be strictly limited to the following purposes and entities:

(1)    a prosecutor, SLED, or law enforcement officer or agency, for purposes of investigation of a suspected false report pursuant to Section 63-7-440;

(2)    the department, SLED, or a law enforcement officer or agency, for the purpose investigating allegations of abuse or neglect;

(3)    the department, SLED, or a law enforcement officer or agency, when information is received that allows the reopening of a Category III unfounded report pursuant to Section 63-7-920(A);

(4)    as evidence in a court proceeding, if admissible underpursuant to the rules of evidence as determined by a judge of competent jurisdiction;