South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If it is determined that a report is unfounded, the department must immediately purge information identifying that person as a perpetrator from the registryand from department records as provided in Sections 63-7-1920 and 63-7-1960."

SECTION    7.    Section 63-7-1990(B)(10) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 361 of 2008, is amended to read:

"(10)    family courts and juvenile arbitrators conducting proceedings pursuant to this article;"

SECTION    8.    Section 63-7-1440 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 361 of 2008, is amended to read:

"Section 63-7-1440.    An appellant seeking judicial review shall file a petition in the family court within thirty days after the final decision of the department. The appellant shall serve a copy of the petition upon the department. The family court shall conduct a judicial review in accordance with the standards of review provided for in Section 1-23-380trial de novo.The court may enter judgment upon the pleadings and a certified transcript of the record which must include the evidence upon which the findings and decisions appealed are based. The judgment must include a determination of whether the decision of the department that a preponderance of evidence shows that the appellant abused or neglected the child should be affirmed or reversed.The appellant is not entitled to a trial de novo in the family court."

SECTION    9.    Section 63-5-70 of the 1976 Code is repealed.