South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    The Secretary of State shall administer and enforce this section and shall prescribe rules and regulations pertinent to the enforcement. Local government officers designated by the secretary shall assist in the administration by distributing regulations, giving information, granting permits and renewal of permits, reporting violations, and in other ways not inconsistent with their respective offices to the extent and in the manner required by regulations of the Office of the Secretary of State."

SECTION    2.    Section 33-56-20(10) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(10)    'Solicit' and 'solicitation' means to request and the request, directly or indirectly, for money, credit, property, financial assistance, or other thing of value, or a portion of it, to be used for a charitable purpose or to benefit a charitable organization. 'Solicitation' includes, but is not limited to, the use or employment of canisters, cards, receptacles, bins, or similar devices for the collection of money, clothing, or other things of value. A solicitation takes place whether or not the person making the request receives a contribution."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies beginning the first day of the third month following that date to all donation clothing bins in place on or after that date.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, October 10, 2011 at 12:20 P.M.