South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Service by publication on unknown parties, actions involving multiple units in single horizontal property regime

SECTION    1.    Section 15-9-720 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-9-720.    (A)    For the purposes of this section, 'court' means a court, judge, clerk of court, master-in-equity, special referee, or judge of probate of competent jurisdiction in the county where the action is pending.

(B)(1)    A court shall grant an order allowing a party with an interest in or lien on a parcel of real property subject to a partition action, mortgage foreclosure action, or other action affecting the property's title to serve by publication any unknown party to the action and who has an interest in or lien on the real property, any such legal notice as will accomplish the underlying purposes set forth in this section, if the:

(a)    residence of the unknown party cannot, with a reasonably diligent effort, be ascertained by the plaintiff; and

(b)    plaintiff presents an affidavit to the court stating he has been unable to ascertain the residence of the unknown party after making a reasonably diligent effort.

(2)    A court order allowing a party to serve an unknown party by publication must require the party serving by publication to publish the service once a week for three weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the property is situated. Service by publication under this section is equal to personal service on the unknown party.

(C)    A party may accomplish service by publication pursuant to this section for multiple units in a single horizontal property regime by consolidating the services into a single service that identifies each apartment included in the action based on the apartment's description in the master deed. This consolidated service must comply with the other requirements of this section and other applicable statutes, including the requirement that publication must take place once a week for three weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the property is situated."

Time effective

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Ratified the 6th day of May, 2010.

Approved the 12th day of May, 2010.

__________