South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION   2.   Section 63-7-1660(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 361 of 2008, is amended to read:

"(2)   The petition for removal may include a petition for termination of parental rights. The petition for removal must include a petition for termination of parental rights if court records or other evidence indicate the existence of one or more of the conditions set forth in Section 63-7-1640(C)(1) through (7), unless there are compelling reasons for believing that termination of parental rights would be contrary to the best interests of the child."

SECTION   3.   Section 63-7-1680 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 361 of 2008, is amended to read:

"Section 63-7-1680.   (A)   If the court orders that a child be removed from the custody of the parent or guardian, the court must approve a placement plan. A plan must be presented to the court for its approval at the removal hearing or within ten days after the removal hearing. If the plan is presented subsequent to the removal hearing, the court shall hold a hearing on the plan if requested by a party. The plan must be a written document prepared by the department. To the extent possible, the plan must be prepared with the participation of the parents or guardian of the child, the child, and any other agency or individual that will be required to provide services in order to implement the plan.

(B)   The placement plan shall include, but is not limited to:

(1) the specific reasons for removal of the child from the custody of the parent or guardian and the changes that must be made before the child may be returned, including:

(a) the nature of the harm or threatened harm that necessitated removal, a description of the problems or conditions in the home that caused the harm or threatened harm, and the reason why the child could not be protected without removal;

(b) the nature of the changes in the home and family situation that must be made in order to correct the problems and conditions that necessitated removal, time frames for accomplishing these objectives, and means for measuring whether the objectives have been accomplished. The objectives stated in this part of the plan must relate to problems and circumstances serious enough to justify removal. The plan must be oriented to correcting these problems and circumstances in the shortest possible time in order to expedite the child's return to the home;

(c) specific actions to be taken by the parents or guardian of the child to accomplish the objectives identified in subitem (b) and time frames for taking these actions;