South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD1014.003), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, by striking lines 32-34 in their entirety and inserting the following:

/   "(f)   Before the Secretary of State may accept for filing articles of dissolution of an existing nonprofit organization executed by a person authorized by this section to         /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an unnumbered SECTION after page 1, line 39, to read as follows:

/       SECTION   ___.   Section 33-31-1403(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a)   A public benefit or religious corporation nonprofit organization shall give the Attorney General written notice that it intends to dissolve at or before the time it delivers articles of dissolution to the Secretary of State. The notice shall include a copy or summary of the plan of dissolution. The nonprofit organization shall submit to the Secretary of State copies of all documents provided to the Attorney General at the time of the filing of the articles of dissolution."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator LARRY MARTIN explained the committee amendment.

The committee amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time, passed and ordered to a third reading.

COMMITTEE AMENDMENT ADOPTED