South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    1.    Section 40-58-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 67 of 2009, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(40)    'Qualified loan originator' means a natural person who acts as a loan originator exclusively for a mortgage broker licensee and who is not an employee of the mortgage broker. Unless otherwise indicated, a qualified loan originator is subject to the requirements of a loan originator under this chapter."

Licensure required for qualified loan originator; application procedures, requirements

SECTION    2.    Section 40-58-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 67 of 2009, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(E)(1)        A person may not act as a qualified loan originator in this State without first being licensed with the administrator. It is unlawful for a person to employ, to compensate, or to appoint as its agent a qualified loan originator unless the qualified loan originator is licensed pursuant to this chapter. The license of a qualified loan originator is not effective during any period when that person is not supervised pursuant to an exclusive written contract by a mortgage broker licensed pursuant to this chapter. When a qualified loan originator ceases to be supervised by a licensed mortgage broker, the qualified loan originator and the mortgage broker shall notify promptly the administrator in writing. The mortgage broker's notice must include a statement of the specific reason or reasons for the termination of the qualified loan originator's exclusive written contract. The reason for termination is confidential information and may not be released to the public.

(2)    An application to become licensed as a qualified loan originator must be in writing, under oath, and in a form prescribed by the administrator. The application must contain any and all information in Sections 40-58-50(A) and (C) and be accompanied by a nonrefundable annual licensing fee of one hundred dollars. Additionally, the applicant must:

(a)    meet the requirements of Section 40-58-50(C);

(b)    meet the surety bond requirement of a mortgage broker pursuant to Section 40-58-40. Principal on the surety is the qualified loan originator;

(c)    act as an agent for a single mortgage broker licensee, who:

(i)        is responsible for supervising the qualified loan originator as required by this chapter and in accordance with a plan of supervision approved by the administrator in the administrator's sole discretion;

(ii)    signs the license application of the applicant; and

(iii)    is jointly and severally liable with the qualified loan originator for any claims arising from the qualified loan originator's mortgage origination activities.