South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Definitions pertaining to the licensing of mortgage brokers; "Qualified Loan Originator" defined

SECTION    1.    Section 40-58-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 67 of 2009, is further amended by adding at the end:

"(40)    'Qualified loan originator' means a natural person who acts as a loan originator exclusively for a mortgage broker licensee and who is not an employee of the mortgage broker. Unless otherwise indicated, a qualified loan originator is subject to the requirements of a loan originator under this chapter."

Licensure required for qualified loan originator; application procedures, requirements

SECTION    2.    Section 40-58-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 67 of 2009, is further amended by adding at the end: