South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Upon request of the applicant, the sheriff may waive the fifteen day notification requirement. A timely objection within seventy-two hours of the receipt of the notice by the sheriff, or his official designee, submitted in writing to the department is sufficient grounds to deny the application.

(D)    Organizations granted permits pursuant to this section are subject to penalties imposed pursuant to violations of Article 1, Chapter 4, Title 61."

Beer and wine, temporary permits, technical change

SECTION    2.    Section 61-4-240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 61-4-240.    Temporary permits for the possession, consumption, and sale of beer or wine may be issued pursuant to Section 61-4-550, 61-6-500, 61-6-2000, or 61-6-2010, as appropriate, and in accordance with these statutes."

Alcoholic liquors, special permits for nonprofit organizations

SECTION    3.    Section 61-6-2000 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: