South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 11-11-156, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE HOMESTEAD EXEMPTION FUND, TO DEFINE SCHOOL OPERATING PURPOSES; AND TO AMEND 12-37-220, RELATING TO THE PROPERTY TAX EXEMPTION ON TAXES IMPOSED FOR SCHOOL OPERATING PURPOSES FOR OWNER-OCCUPIED RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY, TO DEFINE SCHOOL OPERATING PURPOSES AND TO SPECIFY THAT THE EXEMPTION DOES NOT EXTEND TO PAYMENTS MADE PURSUANT TO A FINANCING AGREEMENT.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 11-11-156(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    Beginning with fiscal year 2007-2008, school districts of this State must be reimbursed from the Homestead Exemption Fund in the manner provided in this subsection. The reimbursement due a school district for fiscal year 2007-2008 and thereafter consists of three tiers. The tier one reimbursement is an amount equal to the amount received by the district pursuant to the provisions of Section 12-37-251 as those provisions applied for fiscal year 2006-2007. The tier one reimbursement is fixed at the fiscal year 2006-2007 amount and continues into succeeding fiscal years at this fixed amount. The tier two reimbursement is the amount to be received by the district pursuant to the provisions of Section 12-37-270 for fiscal year 2006-2007 for the school operating millage portion of the reimbursement for the homestead exemption allowed pursuant to Section 12-37-250. The tier two reimbursement is fixed at this fiscal year 2006-2007 amount and continues into succeeding fiscal years at this fixed amount. The tier three reimbursement is derived from the revenue of the tax imposed pursuant to Article 11, Chapter 36 of Title 12, and for fiscal year 2007-2008, consists of an amount equal dollar for dollar to the revenue that would be collected by the district from property tax for school operating purposes