South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    Section 12-37-220(B)(47)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(a)    Effective for property tax years beginning after 2006 and to the extent not already exempt pursuant to Section 12-37-250, one hundred percent of the fair market value of owner-occupied residential property eligible for and receiving the special assessment ratio allowed owner-occupied residential property pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c) is exempt from all property taxes imposed for school operating purposes but not including millage imposed for the repayment of general obligation debt and payments made pursuant to a financing agreement as defined in Section 11-27-110(A)(6) or any other agreement which in substance is a financing agreement for capital improvements or that generates funds to pay for capital improvements or site acquisitions.