South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rep. CLEMMONS proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (COUNCIL\MS\7708AHB10), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting SECTION 1 in its entirety, page 1, and inserting:
/ SECTION   1.   Section 12-6-1140(6) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 353 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(6)   a subsistence allowance of eight dollars a day for federal, state, and local law enforcement officers paid by a political subdivision of this State, the government of this State, or the federal government, for each regular work day in a taxable year and full-time firefighters and emergency medical service personnel may deduct as a subsistence allowance eight dollars a day for each regular work day in a taxable year. Included within the category of law enforcement officers for purposes of this item are detention officers certified in those positions by the South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy or an equivalent certification;" /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep.