South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)   Nothing in this subsection prevents a customer or member of an electricity provider or natural gas provider from obtaining services under the Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program or the Weatherization Assistance Program."
SECTION   2.   Section 8-21-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 329 of 2002, is further amended by adding a new item at the end to read:

"(23)   for filing a notice of meter conservation charge as permitted by Section 58-37-50, ten dollars."
SECTION   3.   Section 27-50-40 (A) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an item at the end to read:

"(8)   existence of a meter conservation charge, as permitted by Section 58-37-50, that applies to electricity or natural gas service to the property."
SECTION   4.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.

Rep. THOMPSON explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

The yeas and nays were taken resulting as follows:

Yeas 112; Nays 0