South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 11-35-40(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(3)    Compliance with Federal Requirements. Where a procurement involves the expenditure of federal assistance, grant, or contract funds, the governmental body shall also comply with such federal law and laws, including authorized regulations, as are mandatorily applicable and which are not presently reflected in the code this code. Notwithstanding, where federal assistance, grant, or contract funds are used in a procurement by a governmental body as defined in Section 11-35-310(18), this code, including any requirements that are more restrictive than federal requirements shall must be followed, except to the extent that the action would render the governmental body ineligible to receive federal funds whose receipt is conditioned on compliance with mandatorily applicable federal law. In those circumstances, the solicitation must identify and explain the impact of such federal laws on the procurement process, including any required deviation from this code."

SECTION    2.    Section 11-35-1520(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    Condition for Use.