South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In those circumstances, the solicitation must identify and explain the impact of such federal laws on the procurement process, including any required deviation from this code."

SECTION    2.    Section 11-35-1520(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    Condition for Use. Contracts greater than fifty thousand dollars, or greater than one hundred thousand dollars for construction contracts, must be awarded by competitive sealed bidding except as otherwise provided in Section 11-35-1510."

SECTION    3.    Section 11-35-1550(1), (2), and (3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    Authority. The following small purchase procedures may be utilized only in conducting procurements for governmental bodies that are up to fifty thousand dollars the specified amount in actual or potential value. A governmental body may conduct its own procurement up to fifty thousand dollars, and up to one hundred thousand dollars for construction, in actual or potential value, and a governmental body that has received procurement certification pursuant to Section 11-35-1210 to handle the type and estimated value of the procurement may conduct the procurement under its own authority in accordance with this code. Procurement requirements must not be artificially divided by governmental bodies so as to constitute a small purchase pursuant to this section.

(2)    Competition and Price Reasonableness.

(a)    Purchases not in excess of two thousand five hundred dollars No Competition. Small purchases not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars, and not exceeding ten thousand dollars for construction, may be accomplished without securing competitive quotations if the prices are considered reasonable. The purchasing office must annotate the purchase requisition: 'Price is fair and reasonable' and sign. The purchases must be distributed equitably among qualified suppliers. When practical, a quotation must be solicited from other than the previous supplier before placing a repeat order. The administrative cost of verifying the reasonableness of the price of purchase 'not in excess of' may more than offset potential savings in detecting instances of overpricing. Action to verify the reasonableness of the price need be taken only when the procurement officer of the governmental body suspects that the price may not be reasonable, comparison to previous price paid, or personal knowledge of the item involved.

(b)    Purchases over two thousand five hundred dollars to ten thousand dollars Three Written Quotes.