South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In those circumstances, the solicitation must identify and explain the impact of such federal laws on the procurement process, including any required deviation from this code."

SECTION    2.    Section 11-35-1520(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    Condition for Use. Contracts greater than fifty thousand dollars, or greater than one hundred thousand dollars for construction contracts, must be awarded by competitive sealed bidding except as otherwise provided in Section 11-35-1510."

SECTION    3.    Section 11-35-1550(1), (2), and (3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    Authority.