South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    Advertising. All competitive procurements above ten thousand dollars, or above one hundred thousand dollars for construction procurements, must be advertised at least once in the South Carolina Business Opportunities publication or through a means of central electronic advertising as approved by the designated board office. Governmental bodies may charge vendors the cost incurred for copying and mailing bid or proposal documents requested in response to a procurement."

SECTION    4.    Section 11-35-3030(1)(a) and (2)(a) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:

"(1)    Bid Security.

(a)    Requirement for Bid Security. Bid security is required for all competitive sealed bidding for construction contracts in a design-bid-build procurement in excess of fifty one hundred thousand dollars and other contracts as may be prescribed by the State Engineer's Office. Bid security is a bond provided by a surety company meeting the criteria established by the regulations of the board or otherwise supplied in a form that may be established by regulation of the board.

(2)    Contract Performance Payment Bonds.

(a)    When Required-Amounts. The Every contract of construction shall require the following bonds or security must be delivered to the governmental body and become binding on the parties upon the execution of the contract for construction:

(i)        a performance bond satisfactory to the State, executed by a surety company meeting the criteria established by the board in regulations, or otherwise secured in a manner satisfactory to the State, in an amount equal to one hundred percent of the portion of the contract price that does not include the cost of operation, maintenance, and finance;

(ii)    a payment bond satisfactory to the State, executed by a surety company meeting the criteria established by the board in regulations, or otherwise secured in a manner satisfactory to the State, for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material to the contractor or its subcontractors for the performance of the construction work provided for in the contract. The bond must be in an amount equal to one hundred percent of the portion of the contract price that does not include the cost of operation, maintenance, and finance;

(iii)    in the case of a construction contract valued at fifty thousand dollars or less, the governmental body may waive the requirements of subitems (i) and (ii) above, if the governmental body has protected the State;