South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 40-1-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-1-200.    (A)    A person who practices or offers to practice a regulated profession or occupation in this State in violation of this article or who knowingly submits false information for the purpose of obtaining a license is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than one year or fined not more than fifty thousand dollars.

(B)    A person who violates the provisions of this section and the provisions of Section 16-13-240(1) or (2) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five thousand dollars and imprisoned for a mandatory minimum of one year nor more than ten years.