South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    Section 14-1-204 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 353 of 2008, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:

"( )    There is added to the fee imposed pursuant to Section 8-21-310(11)(a) a second additional fee of one hundred fifty dollars. One hundred percent of the revenue from this additional fee must be remitted to the State Treasurer on the monthly schedule provided in subsection (A). The revenues from this additional fee must be allocated in each fiscal year to the judicial department."

SECTION    3.    Section 22-3-340 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 353 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 22-3-340.    An assessment equal to twenty-five fifty dollars is imposed on all summons and complaint filings in magistrates court and an assessment equal to ten twenty dollars is imposed on all other civil filings in magistrates court, except for restraining orders. The fees must be collected by the magistrates court and forwarded monthly to the county treasurer and remitted in turn by the county treasurer to the State Treasurer for allocation to the judicial department."