South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The revenue collected pursuant to this section shall must be distributed by the State Treasurer in the following manner:

(1)    the first four hundred fifty thousand dollars of these funds must be transferred to the Prosecution Coordination Commission. The funds shall must be distributed equally to the third, fourth, and eleventh judicial circuits to fund drug courts; and

(2)    any remaining funds must be transferred to the judicial department for operating purpose    s."

SECTION    2.    Section 14-1-204 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 353 of 2008, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:

"( )    There is added to the fee imposed pursuant to Section 8-21-310(11)(a) a second additional fee of one hundred fifty dollars. One hundred percent of the revenue from this additional fee must be remitted to the State Treasurer on the monthly schedule provided in subsection (A). The revenues from this additional fee must be allocated in each fiscal year to the judicial department."

SECTION    3.    Section 22-3-340 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 353 of 2008, is further amended to read: