Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass:
RONNIE W. CROMER for Committee.
TO AMEND SECTION 50-11-355, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO UNLAWFUL DEER HUNTING NEAR A RESIDENCE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT IT IS UNLAWFUL TO HUNT DEER WITH FIREARMS NEAR A RESIDENCE WITHOUT THE PERMISSION OF THE OWNER AND OCCUPANT.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 50-11-355 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 50-11-355. It is unlawful to hunt deer with firearms within three hundred yards of a residence without permission of the owner and occupant. Anyone violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days. The provisions of this section do not apply to a landowner hunting on his own land or a person taking deer pursuant to a department permit."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
This web page was last updated on Tuesday, December 10, 2013 at 10:06 A.M.