South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The remaining seventy-five dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the Department of Motor Vehicles to defray its expenses. The temporary alcohol license allows the person to drive a motor vehicle without any restrictive conditions pending the outcome of the administrative hearing provided for in this section or the final decision or disposition of the matter; and"

SECTION    39.    Section 56-1-460(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    One hundred dollars of each fine imposed pursuant to this section must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the Department Division of Public Safety for the Highway Patrol."

SECTION    40.    Section 56-1-1320(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: