South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The database may be used to identify and monitor those entities whose responsibility it is to provide any vehicle to motor carriers in roadworthy conditions as prescribed by the FMCSR. Roadside vehicle inspection reports noting defects on any vehicle where there is not ownership by the motor carrier must not be used or applied against the motor carrier when this information may affect the motor carrier's overall record of compliance with the FMCSR."

SECTION    74.    Section 56-5-4840 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-4840.    It shall be unlawful for any person to sell, offer for sale or use any device or equipment which tends to change the original design or performance of any head lamps or any other lamps or reflectors required by law to be attached to motor vehicles, trailers or semitrailers unless the equipment or device has been approved by the director of the Department Division of Public Safety."

SECTION    75.    Section 56-5-4880 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: