South Carolina General Assembly
[…] An inmate who fails to report as instructed, or whose whereabouts are unknown, may be considered to be an escapee by the department and may be apprehended and returned to custody as any other inmate who is deemed an escapee by the department.

(C)    If a sentence to a day reporting center is revoked, the inmate must serve the remainder of his sentence within the Department of Corrections.

Section 24-21-1330.    The pilot project day reporting center program terminates twelve months from its opening, unless extended by the General Assembly."

SECTION    111.    Section 23-3-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-3-10.    There is created within the Department of Law Enforcement and Public Safety the South Carolina State Law Enforcement Division (SLED). The division must be headed by a chief appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate and shall hold office until his successor is appointed and qualified. The term of the chief is six years. On the effective date of the provisions of this section providing for a six-year term for the chief, a successor to the chief serving on this date must be appointed as provided herein. Nothing herein prevents the chief serving on this date from being reappointed to additional six-year terms. The chief may only be removed pursuant to the provisions of Section 1-3-240 of the 1976 Code Director of the Department of Law Enforcement and Public Safety. The agents and officers of the division must be commissioned by the Governor upon the recommendation of the chief director. The agents and officers shall have that rank or title as may be provided under the State Employees Classification System. The chief may appoint other personnel considered necessary and as provided for in the annual appropriations act. All agents and officers commissioned by the Governor are subject to discharge for cause which must be subject to review as is now provided by law for other state employees."

SECTION    112.    Section 23-3-680 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-3-680.    SLED The Department of Law Enforcement and Public Safety shall promulgate regulations to carry out the provisions of this article."