South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    89.    Section 56-7-12(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    When the operator or owner of an individual private passenger automobile as defined in Section 38-77-30(5.5) is issued a traffic ticket for a moving violation by a law enforcement officer, he may be furnished a written request form to be completed by him and his insurance company or the agent issuing the policy to verify liability insurance coverage. The form must be prescribed by the Department of Motor Vehicles and the Department Division of Public Safety."

SECTION    90.    Section 56-7-30(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 68 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(A)    The Department Division of Public Safety shall have the traffic tickets printed. Law enforcement agencies shall order tickets from the Department Division of Public Safety and shall record the identifying numbers of the tickets received by them. The cost of the tickets must be paid by the law enforcement agency. The Department of Motor Vehicles records and audit copy must be forwarded to the Department of Motor Vehicles within ten days of the disposition of the case by final trial court action or by nolle prosequi. The head of each law enforcement agency is responsible for the forwarding of the driver records and audit copies to the Department of Motor Vehicles and for conducting an annual inventory on December thirty-first of all tickets received but not disposed of by final trial court action or by nolle prosequi, and for forwarding the results of the inventory on a form prescribed by the Department of Motor Vehicles to the Department of Motor Vehicles within ten days of the completion of the inventory."

SECTION    91.    The first undesignated paragraph of Section 56-9-350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: