South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    For the purposes of this section, perishable products of the farm include hay and straw."

SECTION    101.    Section 58-23-1120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 318 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"Section 58-23-1120.    Each for-hire motor carrier of household goods or hazardous waste for disposal must comply with orders and regulations prescribed by the Public Service Commission. The Office of Regulatory Staff may employ the necessary law enforcement personnel to enforce the provisions which apply to holders of certificates A, B, C, and certificates E and F of Public Convenience and Necessity.

The Department Division of Public Safety may promulgate regulations to ensure the safe operation of motor carriers. The Transport Police Division of the Department Division of Public Safety has exclusive authority in this State for enforcement of the commercial motor vehicle carrier laws, which include Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations, Hazardous Material Regulations, and size and weight laws and regulations."

SECTION    102.    Section 59-67-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: