South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    65.    Section 56-5-3690 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-3690.    It shall be unlawful to sell, offer for sale or distribute any protective helmets, goggles or face shields for use by the operators of two-wheeled motorized vehicles, or protective helmets for the use of passengers thereon, unless they are of a type and specification approved by the Department Division of Public Safety and appear on the list of approved devices maintained by the department division."

SECTION    66.    Section 56-5-3900(B)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    the child is secured or restrained by a seat belt manufactured in compliance with Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard No. 208, installed to support a load of not less than five thousand pounds for each belt, and of a type approved by the Department Division of Public Safety;"

SECTION    67.    Section 56-5-4030(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B) The total outside width of a vehicle or the load on it may not exceed one hundred two inches exclusive of safety devices approved by the Department Division of Public Safety."