South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    41.    Section 56-1-1760 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-1760.    Every licensee shall have his license in his immediate possession at all times when operating a moped and shall display it upon demand of any officer or agent of the Department Division of Public Safety or any police officer of the State."

SECTION    42.    Section 56-1-2220(G) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 232 of 2008, is amended to read:

"(G)    The records required by this section are subject to inspection by the Department Division of Public Safety."

SECTION    43.    Section 56-1-2230(E) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 232 of 2008, is amended to read:

"(E)    Fines collected pursuant to this section must be credited to the Department Division of Public Safety's Transport Police Division."

SECTION    44.    Section 56-3-662 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-3-662.    The Department of Motor Vehicles shall charge a fee of five dollars for each identifier. The five-dollar identifier fee must be remitted to the general fund.