South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Upon request by the director and assurance by the director that minimum requirements have been met, identification cards registering a reserve's status may be issued by the Department Division of Public Safety."

SECTION    29.    Section 36-9-410(B)(4) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 265 of 2004, is amended to read:

"(4)    to personal property titled by the Department Division of Public Safety or the Law Enforcement Division of the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources."

SECTION    30.    Section 38-55-530(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    'Authorized agency' means any duly constituted criminal investigative department or agency of the United States or of this State; the Department of Insurance; the Department of Revenue; the Department of Law Enforcement and Public Safety; the Department of Motor Vehicles; the Workers' Compensation Commission; the State Accident Fund; the Second Injury Fund; the Employment Security Commission; the Department of Consumer Affairs; the Human Affairs Commission; the Department of Health and Environmental Control; the Department of Social Services; the Department of Health and Human Services; the Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation; all other state boards, commissions, and agencies; the Office of the Attorney General of South Carolina; or the prosecuting attorney of any judicial circuit, county, municipality, or political subdivision of this State or of the United States, and their respective employees or personnel acting in their official capacity."

SECTION    31.    Section 38-55-570(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: