South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C) Members of the advisory committee may designate persons to represent them at meetings they are unable to attend."

SECTION    28.    Section 24-5-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-5-340.    Additional requirements beyond those set out in this article may be imposed by the local political entity through the responsible authority.

Upon request by the director and assurance by the director that minimum requirements have been met, identification cards registering a reserve's status may be issued by the Department Division of Public Safety."

SECTION    29.    Section 36-9-410(B)(4) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 265 of 2004, is amended to read:

"(4)    to personal property titled by the Department Division of Public Safety or the Law Enforcement Division of the South Carolina Department of Natural Resources."

SECTION    30.    Section 38-55-530(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: