South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    14.    Section 12-45-70(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(C)    The county official charged with the collection of taxes shall send a list of the institutions collecting the taxes to the Department Division of Public Safety. Each institution shall certify to the Department Division of Public Safety that the taxes have been paid, and the Department Division of Public Safety may accept certification instead of the tax receipt given to the taxpayer if that certification contains the information required in Section 12-37-2650."

SECTION    15.    Section 13-7-70(4)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(a)    Rules and regulations adopted by the department pursuant to this section may be enforced, within their respective jurisdiction, by any authorized representative of the department, the Department Division of Public Safety, and the Department of Transportation, and the Public Service Commission, according to mutual understandings between such bodies of their respective responsibilities and authority."

SECTION    16.    Section 13-7-160C of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: