South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Interest earned by the 'Uninsured Fund' must be retained by that fund. There is no requirement for an insurer or an agent to offer underinsured motorist coverage at limits less than the statutorily required bodily injury or property damage limits."

SECTION    33.    Section 38-77-1120(a)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    the South Carolina State Law Enforcement Division, the Department Division of Public Safety, the sheriff's department of any county of this State, and any duly constituted criminal investigative department or agency of another state of the United States;"

SECTION    34.    Section 39-9-230 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 501 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 39-9-230.    The Commissioner of Agriculture has general advisory authority over the implementation of the metric system in this State.