South Carolina General Assembly
[…] No police officer in investigating a traffic accident shall necessarily deem the fact that an accident has occurred as giving rise to the presumption that a violation of a law has occurred. Arrests and criminal prosecution for violation of this chapter shall be based upon evidence of a violation of the law."

SECTION    85.    Section 56-5-6525(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 147 of 2005, is further amended to read:

"(A)    The Department Division of Public Safety or any other law enforcement agency must not use a 'Click It or Ticket' campaign or a similar endeavor of systematic checkpoints or roadblocks as a law enforcement tool where the principal purpose is to detect and issue a ticket to a violator of the provisions of this article on either a primary or secondary basis."

SECTION    86.    Section 56-5-6560(A) and (B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 147 of 2005, is amended to read: