South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)    The Department of Motor Vehicles may refuse to register or may suspend or revoke the registration of any vehicle referred to in this section when the Department Division of Public Safety determines that the braking system thereon does not comply with the provisions of this section.

(c)    No person shall operate on any highway any vehicle referred to in this section in the event the Department Division of Public Safety has disapproved the braking system upon such vehicle."

SECTION    76.    Section 56-5-4970 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-4970.    Any authorized emergency vehicle may be equipped with a siren, whistle or bell capable of emitting sound audible under normal conditions from a distance of not less than five hundred feet and of a type approved by the Department Division of Public Safety, but such siren shall not be used except when such vehicle is operated in response to an emergency call or in the immediate pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law, in which latter event the driver of such vehicle shall sound such siren when necessary to warn pedestrians and other drivers of the approach thereof."

SECTION    77.    Section 56-5-5015(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(E)    Each vehicle equipped with an after-factory sunscreening device, whether installed by a consumer or professional window tinter, at all times must bear a certificate of compliance.