South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(I)    In expending the funds credited to the state general fund from fines generated under subsection (G), the Department Division of Public Safety first shall consider the need for additional highway patrolmen."

SECTION    57.    Section 56-5-2930(F) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 201 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(F)    One hundred dollars of each fine imposed pursuant to this section must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the Department Division of Public Safety the Highway Patrol."

SECTION    58.    Section 56-5-2933(F) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 201 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(F)    One hundred dollars of each fine imposed pursuant to this section must be placed by the Comptroller General into a special restricted account to be used by the Department Division of Public Safety the Highway Patrol."

SECTION    59.    Section 56-5-2945(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: