South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Department of Insurance, the Department of Revenue, the Department Division of Public Safety, and the Department of Motor Vehicles shall report, but not adjudicate, all cases of suspected or reported false statement or misrepresentation to the Insurance Fraud Division of the Office of Attorney General of South Carolina for appropriate investigation or prosecution, or both. The Workers' Compensation Commission may refer such cases as provided in Section 42-9-440."

SECTION    32.    Section 38-73-470 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 324 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-73-470.    Two dollars of the yearly premium for uninsured motorist coverage is directed to be paid to the South Carolina Department Division of Public Safety to be placed on deposit with the State Treasurer in the 'Uninsured Enforcement Fund', payable on a quarterly basis, to provide for the costs of enforcing and administering the provisions of Article 3, Chapter 10, Title 56. Of the two dollars collected, eighty cents must be distributed to the South Carolina Highway Patrol and one dollar twenty cents must be distributed to the Department of Motor Vehicles. Interest earned by the 'Uninsured Fund' must be retained by that fund. There is no requirement for an insurer or an agent to offer underinsured motorist coverage at limits less than the statutorily required bodily injury or property damage limits."

SECTION    33.    Section 38-77-1120(a)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: