South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Agents of the Department of Revenue have the same power and authority provided to authorized personnel under the applicable statute."

SECTION    13.    Section 12-28-2325 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-28-2325.    The Department Division of Public Safety and law enforcement agents, upon request of the Department of Revenue, may assist in the enforcement of all laws relating to the inspection of petroleum products."

SECTION    14.    Section 12-45-70(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 386 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(C)    The county official charged with the collection of taxes shall send a list of the institutions collecting the taxes to the Department Division of Public Safety. Each institution shall certify to the Department Division of Public Safety that the taxes have been paid, and the Department Division of Public Safety may accept certification instead of the tax receipt given to the taxpayer if that certification contains the information required in Section 12-37-2650."

SECTION    15.    Section 13-7-70(4)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: