South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 48-39-140, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO A PERMIT APPLICATION TO UTILIZE A CRITICAL AREA WITHIN THE COASTAL TIDELANDS OR WETLANDS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT IF THE PERMIT APPLICATION REQUIREMENT TO PROVIDE A PLAT OF THE AREA REQUIRES THE PLAT TO INCLUDE ANY MORE THAN A STANDARD BOUNDARY SURVEY, THE REQUIREMENT MUST BE GOVERNED BY REGULATIONS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 48-39-140(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    Each application for a permit shall be filed with the department and shall include:

(1)    Name and address of the applicant.

(2)    A plan or drawing showing the applicant's proposal and the manner or method by which the proposal shall be accomplished.

(3)    A plat of the area in which the proposed work will take place; any requirement beyond a standard boundary survey of this area must be governed by regulations promulgated by the department pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act.

(4)    A copy of the deed, lease or other instrument under which the applicant claims title, possession or permission from the owner of the property, to carry out the proposal.

(5)    A list of all adjoining landowners and their addresses or a sworn affidavit that with due diligence such information is not ascertainable."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Tuesday, December 10, 2013 at 10:19 A.M.