A186, R231, H3657
[…] If the defaulting taxpayer or the grantee of record of the property has more than one item advertised to be sold, as soon as sufficient funds have been accrued to cover all of the delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs, further items must not be sold."
Default bidder
SECTION 4. Section 12-51-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-51-70. If the successful bidder fails to remit in legal tender within the time specified, the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall cancel that bid and duly readvertise the same property for sale, in the same manner, on a subsequent delinquent tax sale date. The defaulting bidder is liable for no more than five hundred dollars damages upon default, which may be collected by suit by the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes in the name of the taxing authority."
Time effective
SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
Ratified the 5th day of June, 2012.
Approved the 7th day of June, 2012.
This web page was last updated on Tuesday, December 10, 2013 at 10:19 A.M.