A186, R231, H3657
[…] Forfeited land commission
SECTION 2. Article 1, Chapter 59, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 12-59-85. After land has been bid in by the county auditor and before it has been conveyed to the county's forfeited land commission, the forfeited land commission or a majority of its members may refuse to accept title to the property if the commission determines that to accept title would be against the interest of the public."
Tax sale date
SECTION 3. Section 12-51-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 399 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-51-50. The property duly advertised must be sold, by the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes, at public auction at the courthouse or other convenient place within the county, if designated and advertised, on the advertised date for legal tender payable in full by cash, cashier's check, certified check, or money order on the date of the sale. If the defaulting taxpayer or the grantee of record of the property has more than one item advertised to be sold, as soon as sufficient funds have been accrued to cover all of the delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs, further items must not be sold."
Default bidder
SECTION 4. Section 12-51-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: