South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Several factors in addition to population should be considered when county councils hire a master-in-equity, including, but not limited to, available caseload, complexity of the caseload, available resources to compensate the master-in-equity, and the efficiency of the docket. It is, therefore, the purpose of this act to afford county councils discretion, despite a county's population, on whether to hire a full- or part-time master-in-equity.

SECTION    2.    Section 14-11-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 678, 1989, is amended to read:

"Section 14-11-10.        (A)    As a part of the unified judicial system, there is established in each of the counties of this State having a population of at least one hundred thirty thousand, according to the latest official United States Decennial Census, a master-in-equity court. The master-in-equity for the court must be appointed pursuant to the provisions of Section 14-11-20.

(B)(1)    A county with a population of more than one hundred thirty thousand, according to the latest official United States Decennial Census, may have a full-time master-in-equity. A county with a population of one hundred fifty thousand or more, according to the latest official United States Decennial Census, must have a full-time master-in-equity.

(2)    Nothing in this section prohibits a county or area with a population of less more than one hundred thirty thousand, but less than one hundred fifty thousand, according to the latest official United States Decennial Census, from having either a part-time or full-time master-in-equity in the discretion of the governing body of the county.

(3)    Nothing in this section prohibits a county or area with a population of more than thirty thousand, but less than one hundred thirty thousand, according to the latest official United States Decennial Census, from having a part-time master-in-equity.

(4)    The governing bodies of any two or more counties may join together to fund the office of master-in-equity to serve two or more counties. Funding of this master-in-equity must be borne by each county included on a per capita population basis."

SECTION    3.    Section 14-11-30(6) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act No. 678 of 1989 is amended to read: