South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    Any action taken by the board must be made in the ratepayers' best interests. Best interests must include consideration of, but not limited to, the public interest of the ratepayers, financial integrity of the water district, and economic development of the area to be provided with service by the water district."

Information required to be furnished

SECTION 3.    Section 6-13-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-13-250.The rates charged for services furnished by the system, as constructed, improved, enlarged, and extended, shall not be subject to supervision or regulation by any state bureau, board, commission, or like instrumentality or agency thereof. However, the board must provide to the Office of Regulatory Staff by July first each year, for information purposes, in such form as the Office of Regulatory Staff may designate, schedules showing all rates, service rules and regulations, and forms of service contract established by the board."

Time effective

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Ratified the 22nd day of June, 2012.

Approved the 26th day of June, 2012.

__________


This web page was last updated on Tuesday, December 10, 2013 at 10:29 A.M.