South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Audit required, presentation and comment

SECTION    2.    Section 6-13-240 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 277 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"Section 6-13-240.    (A)    The district, acting through its governing body, is hereby vested with all such powers as may be necessary or incidental to carry out its purposes, functions, and responsibilities including, but without limitation, the following:

(1)    to have perpetual succession;

(2)    to sue and be sued;

(3)    to adopt, use, and alter a corporate seal;

(4)    to define a quorum for meetings;

(5)    to maintain a principal office;

(6)    to make bylaws for the management and regulation of its affairs;

(7)    to build, construct, maintain and operate ditches, tunnels, culverts, flumes, conduits, mains, pipes, dikes, dams, and reservoirs;

(8)    to build, construct, maintain, and operate distribution systems for the distribution of water for domestic or industrial use;

(9)    to acquire and operate any type of machinery, appliances, or appurtenances, necessary or useful in constructing, operating, and maintaining the system;

(10)    to contract for or otherwise acquire a supply of water and sell water for industrial or domestic use;

(11)    to prescribe rates and regulations under which such water shall be sold for industrial and domestic use;

(12)    to enter into contracts of long duration for the purchase and sale of water with persons, private corporations, municipal corporations, or public bodies or agencies;

(13)    to prescribe such regulations as it shall deem necessary to protect from pollution all water in its pipes, tanks, reservoirs, distribution systems, or elsewhere within its system;

(14)    to make contracts of all sorts and to execute all instruments necessary or convenient for the carrying on of the business of the district;

(15)    to acquire, purchase, hold, use, lease, mortgage, sell, transfer, and dispose of any property, real, personal, or mixed, or any interest therein;

(16)    to make use of county and state highway rights of way in which to lay pipes and lines in such manner and under such conditions as the appropriate officials in charge of such rights of way shall approve;