South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Board membership and selection revised

SECTION    1.    Section 6-13-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 6-13-230. (A)(1)        The district must be operated and managed by a board of directors to be known as the Pioneer Rural Water District Board of Oconee and Anderson Counties which constitutes the governing body of the district. The board must consist of five residents of the district's service area who are qualified electors of Anderson or Oconee county. Board members serving on this subsection's effective date shall serve the remainder of their terms pursuant to their appointment and until their successors are elected and qualified. Upon the expiration of the term of each member serving on this subsection's effective date, the member's term will be for three years and until a successor is elected and qualified. The members must be elected to represent distinct territories within the district's service area. A vacancy must be filled for the remainder of the unexpired term.

(2)    Each board member must be elected by the qualified customers of Pioneer Rural Water District who are both (a) residents of the district's service area and (b) qualified electors of Anderson or Oconee County. For purposes of this section, 'resident' is an individual domiciled in Anderson or Oconee County. Each qualified customer is entitled to one vote, provided that only one vote is cast per household.

(B)    Sixty days prior to an election to fill a board member's seat, a meeting of the qualified customers from the board member's territory shall be held to nominate an individual or individuals who reside in that territory and are qualified customers with service from the district within that territory. The nominated individual or individuals' names shall be placed on the ballot at the annual meeting. If more than two persons are nominated, only the two individuals receiving the highest number of votes will have their names placed on the ballot.