South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)    A qualified elector may alternatively submit a federal write-in absentee ballot for a federal, state, or local office, or state or local ballot measure.

(F)    A qualified elector may use the declaration accompanying a federal write-in absentee ballot simultaneously to register to vote and as an application for an absentee ballot."

SECTION    5.    Section 7-15-405(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    For the qualified electors of this State who are eligible to vote as provided by the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act, set forth in the United States Code, Title 42, Section 1973ff, et seq., an absentee ballot with an absentee instant runoff ballot for each potential second primary must be mailed sent to the elector at least forty-five days prior to the primary election."

SECTION    6.    Article 5, Chapter 15, Title 7 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: