South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 7-5-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 408 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-5-120.    (A)    Every citizen of this State and the United States who applies for registration must be registered if he meets the following qualifications:

(1)    meets the age qualification as provided in Section 4, Article II of the Constitution of this State;

(2)    is not laboring under disabilities named in the Constitution of 1895 of this State; and

(3)    is a resident in the county and in the polling precinct in which the elector offers to vote.

(B)    A person is disqualified from being registered or voting if he is:

(1)    is mentally incompetent as adjudicated by a court of competent jurisdiction; or

(2)    is serving a term of imprisonment resulting from a conviction of a crime; or

(3)    is convicted of a felony or offenses against the election laws, unless the disqualification has been removed by service of the sentence, including probation and parole time unless sooner pardoned.