South Carolina General Assembly
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 7-1-25, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE DEFINITION OF "DOMICILE", SO AS TO PROVIDE FACTORS TO CONSIDER IN DETERMINING A PERSON'S INTENTION REGARDING HIS DOMICILE; AND TO AMEND SECTION 7-5-230, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO THE BOARDS OF REGISTRATION BEING THE JUDGES OF THE LEGAL QUALIFICATIONS OF ALL APPLICANTS FOR REGISTRATION, SO AS TO ADD A REFERENCE TO SECTION 7-1-25 AND DELETE CERTAIN CRITERIA USED WHEN CONSIDERING A CHALLENGE REGARDING THE RESIDENCE OF AN ELECTOR.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 7-1-25 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 103 of 1999, is amended to read:

"Section 7-1-25.    (A)    A person's residence is his domicile. 'Domicile' means a person's fixed home where he has an intention of returning when he is absent. A person has only one domicile.

(B)    For voting purposes, a person has changed his domicile if he:

(1)    has abandoned his prior home; and

(2)    has established a new home, has a present intention to make that place his home, and has no present intention to leave that place.

(C)    For voting purposes, a spouse may establish a separate domicile.

(D)    For voting purposes, factors to consider in determining a person's intention regarding his domicile include, but are not limited to:

(1)    a voter's address reported on income tax returns;

(2)    a voter's real estate interests, including the address for which the legal residence tax assessment ratio is claimed pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c);

(3)    a voter's physical mailing address;

(4)    a voter's address on driver's license or other identification issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles;

(5)    a voter's address on legal and financial documents;

(6)    a voter's address utilized for educational purposes, such as public school assignment and determination of tuition at institutions of higher education;

(7)    a voter's address on an automobile registration;

(8)    a voter's address utilized for membership in clubs and organizations;  

(9)    the location of a voter's personal property;

(10)    residence of a voter's parents, spouse, and children; and

(11)    whether a voter temporarily relocated due to medical care for the voter or for a member of the voter's immediate family."

SECTION    2.    Section 7-5-230 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 103 of 1999, is further amended to read: