South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 2/28/2013
3/13/2013
3/14/2013
4/9/2013
4/10/2013


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

(A19, R27, H3621)

AN ACT TO AMEND SECTION 38-5-120, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE REVOCATION OR SUSPENSION OF A CERTIFICATE OF AUTHORITY TO TRANSACT BUSINESS IN THIS STATE BY AN INSURER, SO AS TO REVISE PROVISIONS CONCERNING HAZARDOUS INSURERS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Revocation or suspension of certificate of authority, requirements revised

SECTION    1.    Section 38-5-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 27 of 2009, is further amended to read:

"Section 38-5-120.    (A)    The director or his designee shall revoke or suspend certificates of authority granted to an insurer and its officers and agents if he is of the opinion upon examination or other evidence that one or more of the following exist:

(1)    The insurer is in an unsound condition.

(2)    The insurer has not complied with the law or with the provisions of its charter.

(3)    The officers or agents of an insurer refuse to submit to examination or to perform a legal obligation relative to an examination.

(4)    The insurer has not complied with a lawful order of the director or his designee.

(5)    The condition of the insurer renders the continuance of its business hazardous to the general public, its creditors, or its policyholders. The director or his designee may consider one or more of the following standards to determine whether the continued operation of an insurer transacting insurance business in this State is hazardous to the general public, its creditors, or its policyholders:

(a)    adverse findings reported in financial condition and market conduct examination reports, audit reports, and actuarial opinions, reports, or summaries;

(b)    the National Association of Insurance Commissioners Insurance Regulatory Information System and its other financial analysis solvency tools and reports;