South Carolina General Assembly
[…] VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

4/11/2013

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 15-3-555, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR AN ACTION BASED ON SEXUAL ABUSE OR INCEST, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THERE IS NO LIMITATION ON THE COMMENCEMENT OF A CIVIL ACTION BASED ON SEXUAL ABUSE OR INCEST WHEN THE VICTIM IS UNDER THE AGE OF EIGHTEEN.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 15-3-555 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 15-3-555.    (A)    An action to recover damages for injury to a person arising out of an act of sexual abuse or incest must be commenced within six years after the person becomes twenty-one years of age or within three years from the time of discovery by the person of the injury and the causal relationship between the injury and the sexual abuse or incest, whichever occurs later The provisions of this chapter which provide limitations on the commencement of civil actions do not apply to a civil action to recover damages for injury to a victim arising out of an act of sexual abuse or incest which occurred when the victim was under the age of eighteen.

(B) Parental immunity is not a defense against claims based on sexual abuse or incest that occurred before, on, or after this section's effective date."