South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (54)(56)    'Voluntary surrender' means forgoing the authorization to practice by the subject of an initial or formal complaint pending further order of the board. It anticipates other formal action by the board and allows any suspension subsequently imposed to include this time.

(55)(57)    'Volunteer license' means authorization of a retired practitioner to provide medical services to others through an identified charitable organization without remuneration."

SECTION    4.    Section 40-47-113(B) and (C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    Notwithstanding subsection (A), a licensee may prescribe for a patient whom the licensee has not personally examined under certain circumstances including, but not limited to, writing admission orders for a newly hospitalized patient, prescribing for a patient of another licensee for whom the prescriber is taking call calls, prescribing for a patient examined by a licensed advanced practice registered nurse, a physician assistant, or other physician extender authorized by law and supervised by the physician, or continuing medication on a short-term basis for a new patient prior to before the patient's first appointment, or prescribing for a patient for whom the licensee has established a physician-patient relationship by telemedicine.

(C)    Prescribing drugs to individuals the licensee has never personally examined based solely on answers to a set of questions or an online questionnaire is unprofessional."

SECTION    5.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on February 23, 2016 at 6:18 PM