South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Whereas, a criminal record undermines opportunities for education, employment, and housing, all critical to being a productive member of a community; and

Whereas, the availability of a continuum of individualized services as part of a robust juvenile justice system and a commitment to using incarceration as a last resort will lower recidivism and improve outcomes, while saving taxpayer dollars. Now, therefore,

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 63-19-20(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    'Child' or 'juvenile' means a person less than seventeen twenty-one years of age. 'Child' or 'juvenile' does not mean a person sixteen years of age or older who is charged with a Class A, B, C, or D felony as defined in Section 16-1-20 or a felony which provides for a maximum term of imprisonment of fifteen years or more. However, a person sixteen years of age who is charged with a Class A, B, C, or D felony as defined in Section 16-1-20 or a felony which provides for a maximum term of imprisonment of fifteen years or more may be remanded to the family court for disposition of the charge at the discretion of the solicitor. An additional or accompanying charge associated with the charges contained in this item must be heard by the court with jurisdiction over the offenses contained in this item."

SECTION    2.    Section 63-19-1030(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    The petition and all subsequent court documents must be entitled:

'In the Family Court of ___ County.

In the Interest of ___, a child under seventeen twenty-one years of age.'