South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The petition must be verified and may be upon information and belief. It shall set forth plainly:

(1)    the facts which bring the child within the purview of this chapter;

(2)    the name, age, and residence of the child;

(3)    the names and residences of the child's parents;

(4)    the name and residence of a legal guardian, if there is one, of the person or persons having custody of or control of the child, or of the nearest known relative if no parent or guardian can be found. If any of these facts are not known by the petitioner, the petition shall state that."

SECTION    3.    Section 63-19-1210(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    If, during the pendency of a criminal or quasi-criminal charge against a child in a circuit court of this State, it is ascertained that the child was under the age of seventeen twenty-one years at the time of committing the alleged offense, it is the duty of the circuit court immediately to transfer the case, together with all the papers, documents, and testimony connected with it, to the family court of competent jurisdiction, except in those cases where the Constitution gives to the circuit court exclusive jurisdiction or in those cases where jurisdiction has properly been transferred to the circuit court by the family court under the provisions of this section.