South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)    Notwithstanding the definition of a 'child' as provided for in Section 63-19-20, the court may suspend or restrict the driver's license of a child under the age of seventeen until the child's eighteenth birthday twenty-one if subsection (B) applies."

SECTION    6.    Section 63-19-1440(A) and (E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    A child, after the child's twelfth birthday and before the seventeenth twenty-first birthday or while under the jurisdiction of the family court for disposition of an offense that occurred prior to the child's seventeenth twenty-first birthday, may be committed to the custody of the Department of Juvenile Justice which shall arrange for placement in a suitable corrective environment. Children under the age of twelve years may be committed only to the custody of the department which shall arrange for placement in a suitable corrective environment other than institutional confinement. No child under the age of seventeen twenty-one years may be committed or sentenced to any other penal or correctional institution of this State.