South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (8)(9)    a grandparent of the patient, or if the patient has more than one grandparent, a majority of the grandparents who are reasonably available for consultation;

(9)(10)    any other adult relative by blood or marriage who reasonably is believed by the health care professional to have a close personal relationship with the patient, or if the patient has more than one other adult relative, a majority of those other adult relatives who are reasonably available for consultation."

SECTION    2.    Section 44-26-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-26-40.    If a client resides in a facility operated by or contracted to by the department, the determination of that client's competency to consent to or refuse major medical treatment must be made pursuant to Section 44-66-20(6) of the Adult Health Care Consent Act. The department shall abide by the decision of a client found competent to consent."

SECTION    3.    Section 44-26-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 47 of 2011, is further amended to read: