South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any loan records identifying any individual must be handled in a confidential manner at all times.

(B)    Pawnshops operating in this State shall provide all records of pledged items by electronic data transfer to a database system accessible by law enforcement and approved by the South Carolina Department of Consumer Affairs."

Hold orders

SECTION    3.    Section 40-39-145 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-39-145.    (A)    When an appropriate law enforcement official has probable cause to believe that property in the possession of a pawnbroker is misappropriated or stolen, he shall deliver to the pawnbroker the relevant police report or case number pertaining to the property, and the pawnbroker shall release the property to the appropriate law enforcement agency for use in a criminal investigation or return the property to the identified innocent owner. A pawnbroker who releases the property to law enforcement must be listed as a statutory victim on all transmitted reports and case files. If at the conclusion of the criminal investigation no identifiable innocent owner is found, the property must be returned to the pawnbroker by the appropriate law enforcement agency.

(B)    The release of the property to the custody of the appropriate law enforcement official is not considered a waiver or release of the pawnbroker's property rights or interest in the property.