South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

Recordkeeping requirements, digital photographs

SECTION    1.    Section 40-39-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-39-70.    (A)    A pawnbroker shall keep a record, at the time of any loan or purchase, containing:

(1)    an account, description, and digital photograph of the goods, articles, or things pawned, pledged, or purchased;

(2)    the amount of money loaned thereon;

(3)    the time of pledging them;

(4)    the charges or the rate of interest to be paid on the loan; and

(5)    the name and residence of the person selling, pawning, or pledging the goods, articles, or things.

(B)    Before a pledge or purchase, the pawnbroker shall verify the identity of the pledgor or seller by reviewing a state-issued or federally issued photographic identification card, including a United States military identification card, or a passport issued by the United States.

(C)    A pawn or purchase transaction must be performed by the owner of the property, or his authorized agent, whose identity and agency relationship must be verified by the pawnbroker."

Recordkeeping, electronic transfers, database

SECTION    2.    Section 40-39-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: