South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Indicates New Matter


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 23-31-220, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO A PERSON'S RIGHT TO ALLOW THE CARRYING OF A CONCEALABLE WEAPON ON HIS PROPERTY, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THIS PROVISION DOES NOT PRECLUDE A REAL ESTATE AGENT, A PROSPECTIVE PROPERTY PURCHASER, OR BOTH WHO HOLD A CONCEALED WEAPON PERMIT FROM CARRYING A CONCEALABLE WEAPON UPON CERTAIN PROPERTIES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 23-31-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 23-31-220.    Nothing contained in this article shall in any way be construed to limit, diminish, or otherwise infringe upon:

(1)    the right of a public or private employer to prohibit a person who is licensed under this article from carrying a concealable weapon upon the premises of the business or work place or while using any machinery, vehicle, or equipment owned or operated by the business;

(2)    the right of a private property owner or person in legal possession or control to allow or prohibit the carrying of a concealable weapon upon his premises. However, this provision does not preclude a licensed real estate agent, a prospective property purchaser, or both, who hold a concealed weapon permit from carrying a concealable weapon onto a property listed for sale and being shown to a prospective property purchaser by the real estate agent.

The posting by the employer, owner, or person in legal possession or control of a sign stating 'No Concealable Weapons Allowed' shall constitute notice to a person holding a permit issued pursuant to this article that the employer, owner, or person in legal possession or control requests that concealable weapons not be brought upon the premises or into the work place. A person who brings a concealable weapon onto the premises or work place in violation of the provisions of this paragraph may be charged with a violation of Section 16-11-620. In addition to the penalties provided in Section 16-11-620, a person convicted of a second or subsequent violation of the provisions of this paragraph must have his permit revoked for a period of one year. The prohibition contained in this section does not apply to persons specified in Section 16-23-20, item (1)."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on January 31, 2018 at 1:35 PM