South Carolina General Assembly
[…] VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

1/8/2019

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 59-63-30 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO QUALIFICATIONS FOR PUBLIC SCHOOL ATTENDANCE, TO PROVIDE THAT CHILDREN OF THE SAME HOUSEHOLD WHO JOINTLY OWN REAL ESTATE HAVING AN ASSESSED VALUE OF THREE HUNDRED DOLLARS OR MORE MAY QUALIFY TO ATTEND THE PUBLIC SCHOOLS OF THE RESPECTIVE SCHOOL DISTRICT, WITHOUT CHARGE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 59-63-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-63-30.    Children within the ages prescribed by Section 59-63-20 shall be entitled to attend the public schools of any school district, without charge, only if qualified under the following provisions of this section:

(a)(1)(a)(ii)    Such child resides with its parent or legal guardian; and

(b)(ii)    The parent or legal guardian, with whom the child resides, is a resident of such school district; or

(c)(b)    The child owns real estate in the district having an assessed value of three hundred dollars or more; or

(c)    Children of the same household jointly own real estate having an assessed value of three hundred dollars or more; and

(d)(2)    The child has maintained a satisfactory scholastic record in accordance with scholastic standards of achievement prescribed by the trustees pursuant to Section 59-19-90; and

(e)(3)    The child has not been guilty of infraction of the rules of conduct promulgated by the trustees of such school district pursuant to Section 59-19-90."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on January 18, 2019 at 3:32 PM