South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)    A person who by force enters or attempts to enter a dwelling, residence, or occupied vehicle in violation of an order of protection, restraining order, or condition of bond is presumed to be doing so with the intent to commit an unlawful act regardless of whether the person is a resident of the dwelling, residence, or occupied vehicle including, but not limited to, an owner, lessee, or titleholder."

SECTION    2.    Section 16-11-450 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 16-11-450.    (A)    A person who uses or displays deadly force as permitted by the provisions of this article or another applicable provision of law is justified in using or displaying deadly force and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use of deadly such force, unless the person against whom deadly such force was used is a law enforcement officer acting in the performance of his official duties and he identifies himself in accordance with applicable law or the person using or displaying deadly force knows or reasonably should have known that the person is a law enforcement officer.

    (B)    A law enforcement agency may use standard procedures for investigating the use or display of deadly force as described in subsection (A), but the agency may not arrest the person for using or displaying deadly force unless probable cause exists that the deadly force used or displayed was unlawful.

    (C)    The court shall award reasonable attorneys' fees, court costs, compensation for loss of income, and all expenses incurred by the defendant in defense of a civil action brought by a plaintiff if the court finds that the defendant is immune from prosecution as provided in subsection (A)."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on January 16, 2020 at 11:10 AM