South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The bond hearing for a violation of Chapter 25, Title 16 must occur within twenty-four hours after the arrest.

    (D)    If the court finds that the defendant is an alien unlawfully present in the United States, the court must impose a cash or surety bond.

    (E)    A court hearing these matters has contempt powers to enforce the provisions of this section."

SECTION    2.    Section 17-15-260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 17-15-260.    The funds collected pursuant to this chapter must be remitted in the following manner: twenty-five percent to the general fund of the State, twenty-five percent to the solicitor's office in the county in which the forfeiture is ordered, and fifty percent to the county general fund of the county in which the forfeiture is ordered.

    However,

    (A)    if the case in which forfeiture is ordered is originated by a municipality, the funds collected pursuant to this chapter must be remitted in the following manner: twenty-five percent to the general fund of the State, twenty-five percent to the solicitor's office in the county in which the forfeiture is ordered, and twenty-five percent to the county general fund of the county in which the forfeiture is ordered and twenty-five percent to the municipality; and

    (B)    if the case in which the forfeiture is ordered involves a defendant who is found by the court to be an alien unlawfully in the United States and the bond was set pursuant to Section 17-15-30(D), the funds collected pursuant to this chapter must be remitted in the following manner: twenty-five percent to the general fund of the State, twenty-five percent to the solicitor's office in the county in which the forfeiture is ordered, twenty-five percent to the county or municipality general fund of the county or municipality in which the forfeiture is ordered, and twenty-five percent to the arresting law enforcement agency.

    All funds to be deposited in the state general fund shall be transmitted to the State Treasurer."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----


This web page was last updated on January 27, 2020 at 12:11 PM