South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    3.    Section 44-53-1640(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    The Department of Health and Environmental Control, Bureau of Drug Control shall establish and maintain a program to monitor the prescribing and dispensing of all Schedule II, III, and IV controlled substances by professionals licensed to prescribe or dispense these substances in this State and the administering of opioid antidotes pursuant to Sections 44-130-60 and 44-130-80."

SECTION    4.    Section 44-53-1645(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    A practitioner, or the practitioner's authorized delegate, shall review a patient's controlled substance prescription history and history of the administering of an opioid antidote to the patient pursuant to Section 44-130-60 or 44-130-80, as maintained in the prescription monitoring program, before the practitioner issues a prescription for a Schedule II controlled substance. If an authorized delegate reviews a patient's controlled substance prescription history and history of the administering of an opioid antidote to the patient as provided in this subsection, the practitioner must consult with the authorized delegate regarding the prescription and opioid antidote administering history before issuing a prescription for a Schedule II controlled substance. The consultation must be documented in the patient's medical record."

SECTION    5.    Section 44-53-360(a), (b), and (d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: