South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If an authorized delegate reviews a patient's controlled substance prescription history and history of the administering of an opioid antidote to the patient as provided in this subsection, the practitioner must consult with the authorized delegate regarding the prescription and opioid antidote administering history before issuing a prescription for a Schedule II controlled substance. The consultation must be documented in the patient's medical record."

SECTION    5.    Section 44-53-360(a), (b), and (d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-53-360.    (a)    Except when dispensed directly by a practitioner, other than a pharmacist, to an ultimate user, or in emergency situations as prescribed by the department by regulation, no controlled substance included in Schedule II may be dispensed without the written or electronic prescription of a practitioner. Prescriptions shall be retained in conformity with the requirements of Section 44-53-340. No prescription for a controlled substance in Schedule II may be refilled.

(b)    A pharmacist may dispense a controlled substance included in Schedule III, IV, or V pursuant to either a written or electronic prescription signed by a practitioner, or a facsimile of a written, signed prescription, transmitted by the practitioner or the practitioner's agent to the pharmacy, or pursuant to an oral prescription, reduced promptly to writing and filed by the pharmacist.