South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 38-77-30(12) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(12)    'Renewal' or 'to renew' means the issuance and delivery by an insurer of a policy superseding at the end of the policy period a policy previously issued and delivered by the same insurer, the renewal policy to provide types and limits of coverage at least equal to those contained in the policy being superseded, or the issuance and delivery of a certificate or notice extending the terms of a policy beyond its policy period or term with types and limits of coverage at least equal to those contained in the policy being extended. However, any policy with a policy period or term of less than six months or any period with no fixed expiration date is considered as if written for successive policy periods or terms of six months.

(12.5)    'Reduction in coverage' means a change made by the insurer which results in a removal of coverage, diminution in scope or less coverage, or the addition of an exclusion. Reduction in coverage does not include any change, reduction, or elimination of coverage made at the request of the insured. The correction of a typographical or scrivener's error or the application of mandated legislative changes may not be considered a reduction in coverage."

SECTION    2.    Section 38-77-120(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b)    Subsection (a) does not apply if the: