South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 40-22-222 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE LICENSING OF EXISTING ENGINEERS, TO EXTEND THE DATE BY WHICH CERTAIN ENGINEERS AND GRADUATES OF CERTAIN ENGINEERING PROGRAMS MAY BE LICENSED AS PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS; AND TO CREATE A STUDY COMMITTEE TO MAKE RECOMMENDATIONS CONCERNING THE ALIGNMENT OF OUR STATE'S PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERING LICENSURE REQUIREMENTS WITH THOSE OF OTHER STATES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 40-22-222 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-22-222.    (A)    Through June 30, 2020 2025, individuals who have graduated in an ETAC/ABET or TAC/ABET engineering technology curriculum of four or more years and who have a specific record after graduation of eight or more years of experience in engineering work of a character satisfactory to the board, who are of good character and reputation, who can communicate effectively in the English language may take the NCEES Principles of Practice and the Fundamentals of Engineering examinations and become an associate engineer licensed for Category B practice. An associate engineer licensed for Category B practice as of July 1, 2006, may continue to practice under the conditions provided for in Regulation 49-202(B) or an identical successor regulation. As of July 1, 2020 2025, Category B licensure ceases to exist.

(B)    Through June 30, 2020 2025, individuals who have graduated in a bachelor's ETAC/ABET or TAC/ABET accredited curriculum and who have successfully passed the NCEES Principles of Practice and Fundamentals of Engineering examinations, and who have completed eight or more years of qualifying experience as an engineer and who are otherwise qualified for licensure, may present their credentials for evaluation by a committee of Professional Engineers licensed in this State composed of no