South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 9-8-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(1)(A)    All persons who are judges or solicitors on July 1, 1979, and who have not attained age seventy-two shall become members of the system as of that date. All administrative law judges on July 1, 2014, who have not retired may elect to become a member of the system. Administrative law judges making that election may transfer prior service into the system as provided in Section 9-8-50, and to the extent the service thus transferred occurred after the member took office as an administrative law judge, that service is deemed earned service in the system. All other persons become members A person becomes a member of the system on upon taking office as judge, solicitor, or circuit public defender before attaining age seventy-two seventy-seven.

    (2)(B)    If a member of the system ceases to be a judge, solicitor, or circuit public defender for reasons other than death or retirement, then he then ceases to be a member of the system, whether or not he withdraws his accumulated contributions."

SECTION    2.    Section 9-8-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: