South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If the member designates a trust as a co-beneficiary, the individual beneficiaries of the trust shall be treated as designated beneficiaries if the trust satisfies the requirement set forth in Treasury Regulation Section 1.401(a)(9)-3.

        (3)    Payment of retirement benefits, for those members who are eligible to receive retirement benefits and who have not applied for such pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, and who continue membership after attaining seventy and one-half years of age, shall commence on the effective date of retirement."

SECTION    4.    Section 22-1-25 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 22-1-25.    Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 9-1-1530 or Section 1-13-80(h)(8) 1-13-80(H)(8), (10) or (12), it shall be mandatory for a magistrate to retire not no later than the end of the fiscal year in which he reaches his seventy-second seventy-seventh birthday. Any magistrate serving in office on the effective date of this section who has attained the age of seventy-two years prior to July 1, 1993, may continue to serve until June 30, 1994."

SECTION    5.    Article 9, Chapter 23, Title 14 of the 1976 Code, is amended by adding: