South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    A.    Section 11-41-20(1) and (2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    That by Section 4, Act 10 of 1985, the General Assembly ratified an amendment to Section 13(6)(c), Article X of the Constitution of this State, 1895. One amendment in Section 13(6)(c), Article X, limits the issuance of general obligation debt of the State such that maximum annual debt service on all general obligation bonds of the State, excluding highway bonds, state institution bonds, tax anticipation notes, and bond anticipation notes, must not exceed five percent of the general revenues of the State for the fiscal year next preceding, excluding revenues which are authorized to be pledged for state highway bonds and state institution bonds.

(2)    That by Section 4, Act 10 of 1985, the General Assembly ratified an amendment to Section 13(6)(c), Article X, to further provides provide that the percentage rate of general revenues of the State by which general obligation bond debt service is limited may be reduced to four or increased to seven percent by legislative enactment passed by a two-thirds vote of the total membership of the Senate and a