South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The evidence of service upon the insurer may not be made a part of the record. In the event the automobile insurance insurer for the putative at-fault insured chooses to settle in part the claims against its insured by payment of its applicable liability limits on behalf of its insured, the underinsured motorist insurer may assume control of the defense of action for its own benefit. No underinsured motorist policy may contain a clause requiring the insurer's consent to settlement with the at-fault party."

SECTION    4.    Section 38-77-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 38-77-200.    The uninsured motorist provision and underinsured motorist provision may not require arbitration of any claim arising under it, nor may anything not otherwise herein provided for or as may be provided in the form prescribed by the director or his designee be required of the insured except the establishment of legal liability of the uninsured or underinsured motorist, nor may the insured be restricted or prevented in any manner from employing legal counsel or instituting legal proceedings."

SECTION    5.    Section 38-77-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: