South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 38-77-30(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(1)    'Automobile insurance' means automobile bodily injury and property damage liability insurance, including medical payments and, uninsured motorist coverage, underinsured motorist coverage, and automobile physical damage insurance such as automobile comprehensive physical damage, collision, fire, theft, combined additional coverage, and similar automobile physical damage insurance and economic loss benefits as provided by this chapter written or offered by automobile insurers. An automobile insurance policy includes a motor vehicle liability policy as defined in item (7) of Section 56-9-20 and any nonowner automobile insurance policy which covers an individual private passenger automobile not owned by the insured, a family member of the insured, or a resident of the same household as the insured."

SECTION    2.    Section 38-77-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: