South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    4.    Section 58-27-840 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 56 of 2019, is further amended to read:

    "(A)    No electrical utility, or consolidated political subdivision shall, as to rates or services, make or grant any unreasonable preference or advantage to any person, corporation, municipality or consolidated political subdivision to its unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage. No electrical utility, or consolidated political subdivision shall establish or maintain any unreasonable difference as to rates or service as between localities or as between classes of service. Subject to the approval of the Commission, however, electrical utilities, and consolidated political subdivisions may establish classifications of rates and services and such classifications may take into account the conditions and circumstances surrounding the service, such as the time when used, the purpose for which used, the demand upon plant facilities, the value of the service rendered and any other reasonable consideration. The Commission may determine any question of fact arising under this section. The Commission shall not fix any rates charged by electric cooperatives or consolidated political subdivisions.

    (B)    No distribution electric cooperative shall, as to rates or services, make or grant any unreasonable preference or advantage to any person, corporation, municipality or consolidated political subdivision to its unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage. No distribution electric cooperative shall establish or maintain any unreasonable difference as to rates or service as between localities or as between classes of service. The Office of Regulatory Staff is granted the authority to audit, on its own initiative or in response to complaints, issues arising under this subsection, including the authority to review and examine whether the distribution electric cooperatives are maintaining any unreasonable differences as to rates or service as between localities or as between classes of service.