South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    3.    Section 58-27-820 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 58-27-820.    Under rules and regulations prescribed by the commission, every electrical utility must file with the commission and provide to the Office of Regulatory Staff, within such time and in such form as the commission may designate, schedules showing all rates, service rules and regulations, and forms of service contracts established by the electrical utility and collected or enforced or to be collected or enforced within the jurisdiction of the commission. Under rules and regulations prescribed by the commission, every distribution electric cooperative and consolidated political subdivision must file with the commission and provide to the Office of Regulatory Staff, for information purposes, within such time and in such form as the commission may designate, schedules showing all rates, service rules and regulations, and forms of service contracts established by the distribution electric cooperative or consolidated political subdivision Each electrical utility, distribution electric cooperative, and consolidated political subdivision must keep copies of the schedules open to public inspection under rules and regulations prescribed by the commission."

SECTION    4.    Section 58-27-840 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 56 of 2019, is further amended to read: