South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The term, notwithstanding another provision of law, also includes electric cooperatives and consolidated political subdivisions generating, transmitting, delivering, or furnishing electricity for street, railway, or other public uses or for the production of light, heat, or power to or for the public for compensation."

SECTION    2.    Section 58-27-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 58-27-40.    Each electrical utility and, to the extent covered by this title, each electric cooperative and consolidated political subdivision must obey and comply with all requirements of every order, decision, direction, rule, or regulation made or prescribed by the Public Service Commission or every direction, rule, or regulation made or prescribed by the Office of Regulatory Staff pursuant to this chapter or in relation to any other matter relating to or affecting the business of the electrical utility, electric cooperative, or consolidated political subdivision and must do everything necessary or proper to comply with and observe every order, decision, direction, rule, or regulation by all of its officers, agents, and employees."

SECTION    3.    Section 58-27-820 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: