South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 17-5-135.     A coroner or his designee who responds to an emergency is deemed a first responder and may possess and administer an opioid antidote pursuant to the requirements of the South Carolina Overdose Prevention Act. The coroner must comply with all of the requirements of Section 44-130-60 and is entitled to immunity from civil or criminal liability or professional disciplinary action when administering an opioid antidote to a person he believes in good faith is experiencing an opioid overdose."

SECTION    2.    Section 44-130-20(5) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 169 of 2018, is further amended to read:

    "(5)     'First responder' means an emergency medical services provider, a law enforcement officer, or a fire department worker directly engaged in examining, treating, or directing persons during an emergency. For the purposes of administering an opioid antidote, the term 'first responder' includes coroners and his designee if they meet all applicable requirements for the possession, administration, and disposal of the opioid antidote and administration device."