South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 33-56-50, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CHARITABLE FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES, SO AS TO INCREASE THE AMOUNT THAT MAY BE RECEIVED IN CONTRIBUTIONS FROM THE PUBLIC FROM TWENTY THOUSAND DOLLARS TO THIRTY-SIX THOUSAND DOLLARS; AND TO AMEND SECTION 33-57-120, RELATING TO A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION'S QUALIFICATION TO CONDUCT RAFFLES, SO AS TO INCREASE THE AMOUNT OF A TOTAL PRIZE OFFERED IN A RAFFLE EVENT FROM NINE HUNDRED FIFTY DOLLARS TO TWO THOUSAND DOLLARS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 33-56-50(A)(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(3)    a charitable organization which (a) does not intend to solicit or receive contributions from the public in excess of twenty thirty-six thousand dollars in a calendar year and (b) has received a letter of tax exemption from the Internal Revenue Service, if all functions, including fundraising activities, of the organization exempted pursuant to this item are conducted by persons who are compensated no more than five hundred dollars in a year for their services and no part of their assets or income inures to the benefit of or is paid to an officer or a member. If the contributions raised from the public, whether or not the contributions are actually received by a charitable organization during any calendar year, are in excess of these amounts, within thirty days after the date the contributions exceed these amounts, the organization must register with and report to the Secretary of State as required by this chapter;"

SECTION    2.    Section 33-57-120(B)(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(2)    An exemption from registration for the purpose of operating raffles is authorized for: