South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    Section 44-53-370(e) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered new item at the end to read:

"(    )    four grams or more of any fentanyl or fentanyl-related substance, as described in Section 44-53-190 or 44-53-210, or four grams or more of any mixture containing fentanyl or any fentanyl-related substance, is guilty of a felony which is known as 'trafficking in fentanyl' and, upon conviction, must be punished as follows:

(a)    for a first offense, a term of imprisonment of not more than twenty years, no part of which may be suspended or probation granted, and a fine of fifty thousand dollars;

(b)    for a second or subsequent offense, a term of imprisonment of not more than thirty years, no part of which may be suspended or probation granted, and a fine of one hundred thousand dollars;

(c)    for an offense that results in a fatal overdose, the term of imprisonment must be increased by an additional sentence of up to twenty years to run consecutively."