S 216 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] adding an appropriately numbered item to read:
"( ) 'Election official' means a member or employee of a
municipal, county, or state election commission, whether elected or
appointed; a member or employee of a county voter registration
board, whether elected or appointed; a member or employee of a
combined election commission and voter registration board, whether
elected or appointed; if he is conducting an election, a member or
employee of a municipal, county, or state party executive committee,
whether elected or appointed; and a municipal, county, or state poll
manager."
SECTION 3. Section 8-13-1300(30) of the 1976 Code is amended
to read:
"(30) 'Transfer' means the movement or exchange of funds or
anything of value between committees and candidates, between
a candidate and an election official, or between a committee and an
election official, except the disposition of surplus funds or
material assets by a candidate to a party committee, as provided in
this article."
SECTION 4. Article 13, Title 8 of the 1976 Code is amended by
adding:
"Section 8-13-1315. (A) A candidate or committee may not,
directly or indirectly, give, transfer, offer, or promise anything of
value to an election official. An election official may not, directly or