S 550 Session 112 (1997-1998)
[…] county or municipality the sworn statement required to be filed
pursuant to subsection (D). If the statement indicates that the licensee
should be issued a Class B license, the department shall issue a Class
B license, which shall be in effect for the remainder of the initial
license period.
(F) For purposes of this section, the phrase `total gross proceeds of
the business' means the total of :
(1) the gross proceeds of sales, as defined in Section 12-36-90,
subject to the tax imposed pursuant to Section 12-36-910;
(2) the gross proceeds subject to the tax imposed pursuant to
Section 12-36-920;
(3) the gross proceeds derived from the sale of alcoholic liquors
in minibottles; and
(4) the gross proceeds derived from the sale of beer and wine."
SECTION 2. Section 61-4-540 of the 1976 Code is amended to
read:
"Section 61-4-540. When a verified application is filed with the
department and the department determines that (1) the requisite
qualifications and conditions are met, (2) the applicant is a fit person
to sell beer or wine, and (3) the location of the proposed place of
business is a proper one, the department must issue a permit to the
applicant to sell beer or wine on the premises described in the
application upon the payment of the fee prescribed by law. The
permit shall state whether the location is approved for on-premises or
off-premises consumption. A misstatement or concealment of
fact in an application is a sufficient ground for the revocation of the
permit.
The department may, in those cases where it considers necessary,
require an applicant to post a cash bond or surety bond with a
bonding company approved by the Department of Insurance as an
additional condition for a permit. The bond must be in an amount as
determined by the department and is subject to forfeiture in whole or
in part for violations of law relating to the sale of beer or wine."
SECTION 3. Article 5, Chapter 4, Title 61 of the 1976 Code is
amended by adding:
"Section 61-4-545. (A) There shall be two classes of permits for
on-premises consumption issued pursuant to Section 61-4-540, Class
A and Class B.
(B) A Class A permit shall be issued to a business whose gross